Operation Web Tryp
[…] All are dubious and the raid of a Falls Church VA mosque to prosecute a group of student paintballers garnered international ridicule.

PROBLEMS WITH THE LEGAL FRAMEWORK OF DEA’S OP

I. The Linder case violated constitutional and statutory vicinage protections. Art. III Sec 2 cl.3 requires “shall be held in the state where said crimes shall have been committed.”

US v. Cabrales, 524 US 1 (1998) states: “The Constitution twice safeguards the defendant's venue right: Art. III §2, c13 and 6th Amendment.”

18 USC §3236 Murder or Manslaughter

“The offense shall be deemed to have been committed at the place where the injury was inflicted, or the poison administered...without regard to the place where the death occurred.”

The Linder case involved a defendant from Nevada prosecuted in Virginia for a death in New York, where the consumption was in Pennsylvania. No way can Virginia rationalize jurisdiction, and they knew it.