Luna Torres v. Lynch
[…] It is important to note that a sentence is an integral part of an aggravated felony,[5] and that probation is not imprisonment.[6] This important element was never considered in this case nor in any of the previous cases involving 18 U.S.C. § 844(i).[7]

Background

George Luna, a citizen of the Dominican Republic and a lawful permanent resident (LPR) of the United States since childhood, was convicted in 1999 of "attempted arson" under New York Penal Law § 150.10,[1] which states the following:

A person is guilty of arson in the third degree when he intentionally damages a building or motor vehicle by starting a fire or causing an explosion.... Arson in the third degree is a class C felony." (emphasis added).[8][9]