Luna Torres v. Lynch
[…] The Immigration Judge (IJ) found Luna removable from the United States as charged. The BIA affirmed the IJ's decision. Under the well known Chevron doctrine, the Second Circuit, in an eight paragraph legal argument, deferred to the BIA's reasoning that Luna's 1999 state conviction was categorically an aggravated felony because it is described by § 844(i) element-by-element.[1] In other words, a "single day" of imprisonment is categorically the same as "5 years" of imprisonment.[5] But the U.S. Congress has been against such bizarre interpretations since 1970. In this regard, § 848 expressly states the following:

No provision of [§ 844] shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter....[7]

Opinion of the Court

Associate Justice Elena Kagan authored a 5–3 decision.[4] The case primarily involved the understanding of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)'s penultimate sentence, which in this case must be read as follows: